Morocco 2022: Super Falcons land in Rabat Monday




Super Falcons training

By Harry Awurumibe, Editor Abuja Bureau

African Champions, Super Falcons of Nigeria will arrive Rabat, venue of their group matches on Monday, June 27, few days before the start of the 12th CAF Women Africa Cup of Nations (WAFCON) taking place in Morocco from July, 2 to 23.

This is even as all the players dropped from the team have left the Bolton White Hotel Abuja of the Super Falcons. They dropped players are

goalkeeper, Rita Akarekor; defenders: Chidinma Okeke, Ngozi Emenayo and Opeyemi Sunday; midfielders: Suliat Abideen, Amanda Uju Mbadinuju and Charity Adule, and forward Anam Imo.

The Nigerian contingent which comprises of 25 players, technical crew,  backroom staff and Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) management staff and as well as an Executive Commiittee member who will be the leader of delegation, will depart through Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport Abuja.

On arrival in Rabat on Monday, the Super Falcons who have one week before their match will settled down for a serious business by intensifying their preparations towards making a good impression in the competition as the defending Champions,

The Super Falcons will confront South Africa’s Banyana Banyana in their first match of the tournament on Monday, July 4 before other games against Botswana July 7 and Burundi July 10.

All four semi finalists in Morocco 2022 will qualify to represent Africa at the 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup in Australia and New Zealand.

Super Falcons Official list for 12th WAFCON Morocco 2022:

Goalkeepers: Chiamaka Nnadozie (Paris FC, France); Tochukwu Oluehi (Maccabi Kishronot Hadera, Israel); Yewande Balogun (Coppermine United, USA).

Defenders: Glory Ogbonna (Santa Teresa FC, Spain); Onome Ebi (En Avant Guingamp, France); Osinachi Ohale (Deportivo Alaves, Spain); Ashleigh Plumptre (Leicester City, England); Nicole Payne (West Virginia University, USA); Michelle Alozie (Houston Dash, USA); Akudo Ogbonna (Edo Queens).

Midfielders: Peace Efih (Kiryat Gat, Israel); Halimatu Ayinde (Eskilstuna FC, Sweden); Toni Oyedupe Payne (Sevilla FC, Spain); Regina Otu (Minsk FC, Belarus); Christy Ucheibe (SL Benfica, Portugal); Rasheedat Ajibade (Atletico Madrid, Spain); Rita Chikwelu (Madrid CFF, Spain); Ngozi Okobi-Okeoghene (Eskilstuna FC, Sweden).

Forwards: Francisca Ordega (CSKA Moscow, Russia); Vivian Ikechukwu (WFC Gintra, Lithuania); Chinonyerem Macleans (GSK Gornik Leczna, Poland); Ifeoma Onumonu (NY/NJ Gotham FC, USA); Uchenna Kanu (Tigres Femenil, Mexico); Asisat Oshoala (FC Barcelona, Spain); Gift Monday (Bayelsa Queens).

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply